Abagusii Culture And Customs: Amarieta Ao Ao Y' Ekegusii Agotokorekania Ekero Gie Chinyangi Ch' Ebimura Amo N' Ebiiseke
Gochia Ase Abana Ba Mwanyagetinge Ominto Mwensi Ase Mwabeta, Merry Christmas 2015

The Gusii All Stars United (GASU) Awards 2015 Winners

 

 

 

Petronillah Ogoti

PETRONILLAH OGOTI, Gusii.com.

Egesunte Kende [ Egesunte Kia Masaba ] 22, 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

Keep Reading:

"Teri Buya Kona Goteba Buna Eye Nyamira County, Neye Kisii County. Omogusii N' Oyomo" Mzee Wa Kazi, Omogaka James Kinara

"Omogaka Nyachae Nabwate Obosemia, Kitoramoike Aange" Omogaka John Sindiga Korwa Aaria Masige East, Bobasi In Kisii County

"Onye Ntwe Titori Goocha Aamo, Nabo Tokogenderera Koombigwa Ase Amatuko Onsi" Mhe Richard Momoima Onyonka

  

 

Mwanyagetinge ominto, The Gusii All Stars United [GASU] talent association surveys the larger Gusii region to find individuals or groups of men and women who have made exemplary contributions to Abagusii and our country. These are outstanding citizens who have made contributions to our Omogusii and Kenyan society and made our daily lives better. The following talented men, women and groups are the winners for 2015.

 


GASU Awards 2015 Winners

 
1.Band of the year Traditional: Kwasa Kwasa International.
2. The Seventh-Day Adventist Choir of the year: Riyabe Ushuhuda SDA Choir.
3. The Catholic Church Choir of the year: Nyansara Catholic Church Choir. 
4. The Pentecostal Choir of the year: The Tumaini Pentecostal Church Choir with Pastor Bogomba.
5. Urban Music group of the year: Bantukru
6. Best artist of the year Traditional male: Henry Sagero - ENG’OMBE NE ENGIMA
7. Best artist of the year Traditional female: Sabby Okengo - OBWANSU BW’OMOGUSII
8. Best artist of the year Gospel male: Justus Marube: AMANDASI
9. Best artist of the year Gospel female: Lydia Nyairabu - OMOSAE OMONDA
10. Best artist of the year Secular Urban male: Omodot Nana - MARISELA
11. Best artist of the year Secular Urban female: Shourtie - WHY
12. Best artist of the year Gospel Urban male: Mr. Bloom - SIO SAWA
13. Best artist of the year Gospel Urban female: Vallen B - NAMBA MOJA
14. Hip Hop artist of the year: Smallz Lethal - NDIZI FLOW
15. Dancehall artist of the year: Miggy - JIDAI
16. Afrobeat artist of the year: Ntengere - BRAX
17. Genge/Ghipuka artiste of the year: babu Gee - UJINGA NI
18. Social awareness song of the year: ASKARI NI RAFIKI-JAC MATARA
19. Fast rising artiste of the year: Jotie D - NAKWENDA MBALI
20. Fast rising artiste of the year Gospel: Born B
21. Best collaboration of the year: Altor K Floaw FT Vinto Neskon - NGOKUMIORE
22. Video of the year: Bona Bii - NARARIRE
23. Video of the year Urban Secular: Ashur Damsela - TEAM MAFISY
24. Video of the year Urban Gospel: Falenzy Usher - OPPORTUNITY
25. Best breakfast show of the year: BWAKIRE [Minto FM]
26. Best radio youth show presenter of the year: EBIRUNDO - Omwana Amaguda [Egesa FM]
27. Best radio gospel show presenter of the year: CHITANGE NCHIBAGORA - OMOIBERANIA [Egesa FM]
28. Radio show presenter of the year male: Kaka Williams Atandi: ENTABANANIA [Egesa FM]
29. Radio show presenter of the year female: EKEBAGO Donya Toto [ Egesa FM]
30. Radio news show presenter of the year: JARED ONYANCHA  [Egesa FM]
31. Radio news presenter of the year female: MARION NYANCHERA [Minto FM]
32. Radio's most entertaining show of the year: EKERAMBAUTI [Egesa FM] 
33. Radio reporter of the year: JACKLINE BARONGO [Egesa FM] 
34. Radio legend of the year BISHOP GICHANA MARABURI [Egesa FM]
35. TV entertainment show host of the year: VIPAJI SHOW [WTV] 
36. Newspaper journalist of the year: GRACE KERONGO [THE STAR] 
37. Blogger of the year: SIMBA JOSEPH 
38. MC of the year: MC MAASAI
39. Radio DJ of the year: DJ O [Egesa FM]
40. Club/street DJ of the year: DJ CROSS
41. Comedian of the year: OKEBIRO OMOSE
42. Dance group of the year: GLADIATORZ
43. Audio producer/studio of the year: DR. B-NEW HOME MUZIQ
44. Video director/producer of the year: 254 FILMS-SAMORA
45. Event organizer of the year: JOSHUA BOSIRE JB
46. Actor of the year: MAMIORO 

 

Eng'ombe n' engima:  Congratulations to Henry Sagero of Bonyakoni Kirwanda and all the other GASU winners for 2015. Mwanyagetinge.com/2015.

Engombe nengima

47. Actress of the year: YVONNE MORAA
48. Photographer of the year: ARTISQUE MEDIA-MATHEW MOTURI
49. Best College/University of the year: Kisii University
50. Radio fan of the year: ONDANYA M CYRUS
51. Radio fan of the year Diaspora: G OSBORN MEROKA NYAMBATI
52. Facebook personality of the year: FRANKLINE OMICHOKI 
53. Best Transport Provider of the year: TRANSLINE CLASSIC
54. Philanthropist of the year Nyamira County: DR KAMBI
55. Philanthropist of the year Kisii County: STEVE ARIKA
56. Special recognition: OMONG’INA BANCHIRI - Awarded for her exemplary acting skills on radio.
57. Exemplary leader: Hon Governor James Ongwae


Mbuya mono.

comments powered by Disqus